QUESTION

Is there a Lawyer who can find a pending case?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My attorney filed suit against my former employer, I was denied long term disability which I was eligible for and then terminated wrongfully because of. My attorney does not practice anymore and I lost all contact. How can I find the status of my case? It is supposedly in federal court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you case is filed in a federal court, you should be able to access the court docket to check on the status of your case.  I presume you have copies of your court papers if the case is pending in court.  You should contact the court right away.  Here is a link for the court dockets:  http://www.uscourts.gov/about-federal-courts/federal-courts-public/court-website-links  
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters