QUESTION

Is there a Statute of Limitations for being paid on "Chinese Overtime"?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My former employer in the first 3 years of employment had a "Chinese Overtime" pay scale. He since had to go to time and a half for overtime hours. Do I have a case of suing the former employer for back pay related to this illegal pay scale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
"Chinese overtime" is not a legal term. You probably are referring to a fluctuating workweek flat salary situation.  In any case, the Fair Labor Standards Act has a statute of limitation period of 2 years and, in some very limited circumstances, 3 years.  Here is the thing: it is a rolling statute of limitations. That means the statue runs backwards in time.  Each day moving forward is a day lost off "the back end."  You should consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible if you want to move forward with a possible claim. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 7:26 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters