QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for wrongful termination in NJ? I was fired wrongfully (Never having been written up for anything).

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
First, It was a hostile workplace, rampant with sexual abuse. My General Manager was always hostile even though I did anything she asked me to do. I did report her to the owner when she started drinking during the day and affected everyone, even customers. He told me he would take care of it and she would never know who did it. Well, she found out and created an environment that was unbearable. She kept telling me to quit. I wouldn't. Then while on a weeks vacation, she called my home on a Saturday and suspended me for 3 days with no pay. When I went in Thursday to meet with the owner, I saw my desk was packed and I had found out I was locked out of my computer program. When I met with the owner and her, he told me to "do the math". She had been there 13 years and I had only been going on my 4th. season. I was being fired for being "insubordinate". They wanted me to sign a paper and I refused. They tried to stop unemployment but I won. I can go on to sexual abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must give your employer written notiice of the sexual abuse and give the employer an opportunity to rectify the situation. the ability to win is based upon the failure of the employer to act after the written notice. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters