QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations or do I have to pay back all this money within 30 days?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Montana
More details to this question:
While working for a company I elected to take tuition reimbursement to further my education. Going into it I knew if leaving the company I would have to pay back a certain amount within 30 day of leaving if I didn't stay for 2 years after my last request for money. I finally left that company due to my division manager telling me that I didn't get promoted because I wasn't a female, which was who got the promotion over me. In order to better myself and family I left on good terms to my current job. It's been a year and two months, I received a letter today telling me I had to pay back the money.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You probably have to pay back the money. It depends on the terms of the tuition reimbursement, but I would guess that it says you have to pay within 30 days to avoid paying interest or a penalty. The bigger issue is that you were denied a promotion because you are male, and your division manager admitted it. That sounds like gender discrimination, and you could bring a lawsuit against your company because of it.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
If it was in your contract, there is a 6 year statute of limitations for a contract action.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
I would need to read the hiring agreement to answer. Without reading, it sounds like it is time to pay now. They may be willing to take payments, ask them
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but the company is probably within the statute of limitations.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Civil Practice Attorney serving Missoula, MT
1 Award
Ordinarily, the limitations period applicable to claims under a contract is much longer than 14 months. Your description of your being passed over for promotion definitely sounds problematic, though, and should be discussed in detail with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters