QUESTION

Is there a time limit after termination to file a lawsuit against an employer?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was fired from a jon in 11/10 and beleive it was a retaliation on an OSHA complaint I made. I wanted to sue the employer after OSHA's investigation is completed but OSHA's investigation has taken too long. Is there a time limit after termination to file a lawsuit against an employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes there is a time limit. This time limit is calculated in various different ways. You should contact an attorney immediately to determine if you can still file suit timely.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters