QUESTION

Is there a time limit for filing an age discrimanation lawsut against an employer?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Was verbally forced to retire last year,before retirement date. Was told I did not fit his program after 37yrs. of faithfull service. The owner hired 2 youger people to take my place. This was done by a 3rd generation owener of the company. There's alot more to the story,but time does not allow me to continue. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
did you sign a release as part of a severance package ? this would be the the normal practice. please call to discuss. ed dimon, esq. 72-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters