QUESTION

Is there a way to clear my name before I get placed on the caregiver misconduct registry?

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was currently terminated from my caregiver job for misconduct. I have read the report and there is false information in it, multiple facts missing from the report. On top of that there is a conflict of interest by the person who did the investigation and report. I was also told that i could try and file for unemployment but that I'll never get it because her reports are that good. I know I'm innocent and have worked hard to get this far in my life but how can i clear my name before it gets placed on the caregiver misconduct registry?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This does not sound like a Wisconsin law question. But wherever you are, it is very likely that any government department or agency maintaining such a registry gives you an opportunity to appeal from the decision, or to challenge the facts in a report. Check with a lawyer who does a lot of administrative law in your state, or call the agency and ask to speak to their legal counsel. Good Luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters