QUESTION

Is there a way to keep my job after being sent home because I couldn't remove a piercing ?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My job asks that all piercing be removed by 4/17, however prior to signing the form I was already pregnant. So because the piercing has to be surgically removed, they don't want me to come back to work until that's taken care of but my doctor is not going to perform an unnecessary surgery that could jeopardize my child and me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

they can fire you if your fail to remove the piercings. Tennessee follows the employment at will doctrine. Look it up on google.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters