QUESTION

Is there an employment lawyer in NC that does not charge for advise

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
After 2.5 years, EEOC has made a decision. I charged my former employer with violation of the Americans with Disability Act when they fired me. EEOC agrees that they broke the law, and now we are heading to mediation. Because of the miles between us the EEOC will go between us via phone. I wanted $150K-$200K. EEOC said what she would recommend would be a lot less because of the terms. Not entitled to back pay or front pay. My life has changed because of their actions, and want more. Am I being realistic if I ask for more than what EEOC suggest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I charge for consultations, but I know for sure that there are young attorney and those who are inexperienced in employment law who do not charge.  Of course, you are getting what you pay for with those attorneys.  The high quality employment attorneys will charge for advise. You are limited in what you can claim under the ADA because the law only allows certain types of damages.  If you are not entitled to back pay for some reason, then your case will be very low value because all that would be left would be punitive and emotional distress damages. Punitive damages are very, very rarely awarded in North Carolina and emotional distress award are very low.  You say you want more, but what you want has no bearing on the claim. The issue is what you can prove and what you are entitled to.  I do need to advise you that the EEOC determination is in no way binding on a court or a jury if you file a lawsuit.  In court, you will have a much higher burden of proof than what the EEOC required. However, in the end, I do not know what your damages might be without the consultation. Which I do charge for, so it may be a Catch 22 if you are unwilling or unable to pay an attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2015 at 5:04 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters