QUESTION

Is there any action that I can take for disciplinary action at work that onbly applies to me?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I recently got a new manager at the office where I have worked for three years. I have never been written up or had a bad review. A new cell phone policy was implemented and another employee told the manager that I was using my cell phone while at work. All other employees have done this as well. When I brought that to the mangers attention she said that she wasn't going to get into it. No one else was written up on cell phone usage as it seems my saying holds no weight. In the three years of employment and no write ups I have been written up twice since August. The first was for internet usage on a computer that the entire office uses during the day (especially when I am at lunch) For this I was told that because I did not log out that it was too bad for me. I was trying to get a job in a different area of the company which I was told I was hired. Once hr reviewed my file and saw the two write ups they said I can't transfer. Do I have ANY options here? I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You would need to prove that you are being treated differently because on an illegal basis (because of your age, race, sex, disability, etc). In addition, you would have to be subject to an adverse employment decision which may or may not be present in these circumstances. Matthew JP Coffman
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters