QUESTION

Is there any free consultation lawyers available?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have fmla for April 25th. On April 26th I was told to go home and don't come back to work til my doc lift my restrictions. My employer denied my fmla and said I said request a leave of leave on May 4th. I haven't sign a form for request of leave of absence. I have been told to remain home from work and get my specialist doc to fill out medical questionnaire. I am not getting paid for the time I have been off work. I file unemployment but was denied because they can't help me due to me being on a leave of absence. I have all documents in writing from all of my docs and including from the company as well. They also want me to inform my manager as soon as possible if I've made a decision not to return to my position. I am trying to get to back to work to support my 2kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney who handles FMLA and ADA cases. You may have a claim under either or both of these federal laws. I would encourage you to contact my office to discuss this matter further. We represent employees throughout Ohio.   Ohio FMLA lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/other-services/family-medical-leave-act-fmla-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 1:47 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters