QUESTION

Is there any kind of legal ramification for unpaid under the table work?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
My employer recently let me go. I work at a private estate and am paid a check weekly, under the table so to speak. My only issue with them is that they have owed me $300 for almost a month now. My immediate "boss" on this job just tells me to wait and see if it arrives in the mail. I'm tired of waiting and want them to pay up. Is there any kind of legal ramification I can hold over their head, in terms of paying me under the table, so I can get some leverage here?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Eli M. Kantor
Update Your Profile
Both you and your employer have potential liability for failing to make tax withholding. Also, under Labor Code Section 203, you are entitled to penalties for late payment of wages after you separate from your employment for to 30 days wages. Under the Labor Code, if you are terminated you must be paid within 24 hours and if you resign you must be paid within 72 hours. If not, your wages will run as a penalty for up to 30 days.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Initiate legal action in your local small claims court for your back wages.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters