QUESTION

Is there any law in ohio requring a company to grant family medical leave if it is not a compnay policy?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
The Family Medical Leave Act is a federal law that applies to employers in Ohio and throughout the United States.  The FMLA requires employers (with 50 or more employees) to grant employees 12 weeks of unpaid leave.  Employees are eligible for leave if they have been employed by the employer for 12 months and worked 1250 hours.  Leave may be taken for the birth of a child and to care for the newborn child; the placement of a child for adoption or foster care and to care for the newly placed child within one year of placement;to care for a family member with a serious health condition; the employee's own serious health condition makes the employee unable to perform the functions of his or her job; or certain reasons related to the military service of the employee’s family member.  Whether or not the company has implemented a policy, they are required to follow the law.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters