QUESTION

Is there any legal action I can take after my boss laid me off for the week which hurts my household money wise?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I work for a medical transcript company. I recently had an accident due to ice on the road and rolled my work van 3 times on the interstate. No broken bones but I do have a sore body and a black eye. I am broke and have zero dollars to be able to afford a lawyer.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You can most likely apply for unemployment for the week during which you are laid off.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that you filed a workman's comp claim. You should be being paid while you are off work recovery under workman's comp. It does not cost anything to contact your employer's workman's compensation insurance company to get the benefits. Contact them today. If your employer does not have workman's comp, contact a personal injury attorney in your area to see if they will take your disability case on contingency.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for unemployment. Other than that, if you can't do the job, your boss does not have to employ you.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
If you were an employee, you may file an unemployment comp claim But, to be eligible, you must have transportation to get to work You may establish a claim and collect for this one week But, you have no grounds for a law suit, based on the facts stated and based on Georgia law. I say this because you do not state any facts that leads me to think your have been discriminated against for Race, Age, Sex,National Origin, Religion, Handicap If it is not on that list, it is not protected in GA.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were driving for work then contact a worker's compensation attorney. Regardless, immediately contact an employment attorney.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters