QUESTION

Is there any other legal option that I can take to get the money for the job I did aside from small claims court?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Owner of a family owned floor restoration business owes me 80 hours plus overtime since December. He pays me a little bit at a time but I want all my money. He has not paid me now going on 3 weeks. He texted me and claims that the contractors did not pay him all the money for a job that we did but I know that is completely untrue. Is there any way I can get my money besides small claims court? He says he will give me my money eventually but bills donโ€™t wait on eventually.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In GA, you may file a lien against the owner of the property. Go to Clerk of Superior Court and look at a lien filed by a big company. Copy that and make up your own form. That lien is good for 1 year. You do not need any one's permission to do so. Then, once filed, notify both the property owner and your boss what you did. The property owner will likely lean on the boss to clear this up.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you can prove you are an "Employee" and not an independent contractor, you can petition at the California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, dubbed by most as The Labor Board : http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/HowToFileWageClaim.htm If you are a flooring contractor, then you are in a contract, not an an employment relationship. Contracts are enforced in either Small Claims or Superior Court. Wage claims by employees are enforced at the DLSE.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report him to your state's department of labor.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course! If you live in Texas, The Texas Workforce Commission can help to collect wages that are due and owing. The law is known as the Texas Payday Law. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are an employee you should contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section. But there is no "quick fix" other than going to Court which still can take a few months. Can you file for unemployment?
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters