QUESTION

Is there any program I can use to get my felony expunged with the fees based on my income?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 13 year old felony that keeps coming back to haunt me when applying for jobs. I have a family of 5 to support and very little disposable income.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
It is not that expensive. You need to pay for fingerprinting. Talk to the DA and get their expungement kit.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no program that will assist you with this. I do not know if it even possible to remove a felony. If it can be done, you will need an attorney to accomplish this.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
California law does not provide for true expungement in the sense of deletion or erasure. You may qualify to have your felony reduced to a misdemeanor, or even dismissed by post-conviction motion under Penal Code section 1203.4. But the fact of the conviction will still be discoverable in many circumstances. You may want to inquire as to whether the office of the public defender can assist you in post-conviction relief.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to get the felony reduced to a misdemeanor.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters