QUESTION

Is there any recourse against mandatory covid vaccination as an employee of Indiana University?

Asked on May 22nd, 2021 on Wrongful Termination - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been informed that unless I submit to mandatory covid vaccination I will be fired from my job. Is there any way to challenge this policy from the standpoint of informed consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving Griffith, IN at Zamudio Law Professionals, PC
Update Your Profile
Employers can require employees get vaccinated. There are a few exceptions, religion and disability for intance, but you must discuss these with your employer.  
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters