QUESTION

Is there any way I can fight if I can’t get a severance package from a factory that is moving to Mexico?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I previously worked for the company for 18 years. I had taken another job offer which paid a lot more money and left the company on good terms. I ended up going back because the job I went to shut the doors. Now, this company is moving to Mexico and only wants to give me 3 years of severance pay even though I never took a pension payout when I left the company. The contract they gave us said we would get a week pay per year of service. It did not say continuous service. Just years of service. Between both times being with the company I have a total of 21 years. Like I said, they only want to pay me for 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Ask your union what you are entitled to. If you never had a written contract and did not have a union, you have NO leverage at all. (This is why unions are valuable).
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters