QUESTION

Is there any way I can get sued if there was no contract involed?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I had a painting job I was supposed to do like last year but the family became very difficult for me to finish and well I was paid but only half of the price was paid and deposit isn’t refunded (of course for gas and such things). I wanted to finish it but I was being monitored and did not like it so then I was force to not finish the painting and more was added an the plan changed (which I asked for it not too). I then started again a year later but now I have two jobs an no vehicle and they live on the other side of town. I have tried and tried but there were threats on my well being and threats from other family members. I no longer want to do this anymore but my belongings are still within the house she has also threaten me on face book and harassed my friends and family members this is too much stress and loss of lots of money. She threatened to speak to my church and spread words of negativity towards me and threaten to take legal action I have tried to be calm but enough is enough and I need help immediately. I have called the police department on threats and now because of this problem I have let them know I called the authorities and now I just want my things back and to be left alone. Please help ASAP.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be sued. There was a contract, just not in writing, which is something you should never do. Get a form agreement detailing what you are to do, when it is supposed to be accomplished and that any changes must be acknowledged in writing by both parties. In the change order, include a section on changes in the contract price.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Perhaps you should give them their money back. You did not finish the job. The fact that it is not in writing does not change the answer
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can be sued because you did not perform on your oral agreement. Doubtful they will sue you because it sounds like you don't have any assets to collect upon anyway. Next time you make a contract, power your way through it and get it done. There aren't many houses that cannot be painted in a week's time. I think you need to reflect upon what went wrong with this job and why the family became angry with you.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters