QUESTION

Is there anything I can do about unjust firing ?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2025 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was let go just before going into my shift, over a text. I had no write ups. Hadn’t been notified of any infractions. I closed the two nights before hand and everything was fine. Then the 18th they claim “we don’t think your employment here will work.”
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So employment in most states is at Will meaning you can be terminated for any reason or no reason as well as your privilege to separate for any reason or no reason from your employer. However, when it becomes illegal is when you are terminated based upon a civil rights violation. This would be for example like racial discrimination, gender discrimination, disability discrimination, color of skin discrimination, ethnic discrimination, religious discrimination, etc. If you feel that the motivating factor in your termination was due to a violation of your civil rights, then you should discuss your case with an employment lawyer for specific advice.     
Answered on Oct 06th, 2025 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters