QUESTION

Is there anything I can do and was I wrongfully fired due to the fact they waited two to three weeks later?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
At my job me and a young man was playing in the hallway when I softly tapped him on the cheek. He began to chase me with a mop and I began running from him. I then stopped running because I didn't want to run all over the store and end up getting fired. So then the young man tapped me on my shoulder with the mop and I didn't proceed to continue playing. I then continue to go on the rest of my 15 minute break. Two and a half to three weeks later, the store fired me out of nowhere. Then when I talked to the store manager, he told me he had no idea me and him were fired. He didn't find out until 2 days later for him and a day later about me being terminated. I heard that an assistant manager is not supposed to take the actions of firing employees without the store manager knowing anything about it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I find nothing illegal here, based on GA law. It is completely legal to fire you for this, or anything else. There are no wrongful discharges in Ga.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is nothing you can do. You can be terminated for any and no reason. Your best bet is to look for a new job.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters