QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if I cannot get another job because of my limitations after the injury?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I was injured while employed. I was terminated and I am on limited work by my doctor. I have a spinal injury that will require surgery.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Talk to a workers comp lawyer and consider filing for social security.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may need a workers compensation lawyer as well as someone to help you with a wrongful discharge case.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can file a workers' compensation claim and seek an appropriate award for industrial disability. You will probably require a functional capacity evaluation (FCE), an independent medical examination (IME) and a vocational assessment to fully develop the evidence to prove your case. Every year we arrange for many of these types of expert evaluations along with the expert reports to prove our clients' cases. These are important cases that have a lot of value for our clients and so long as they are handled properly provide reasonable compensation to the injury worker, such as yourself.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney, you may have a worker's comp claim.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You should be seeing a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
You should speak with an attorney that handles Social Security Disability cases, also known as SSI. I suggest you start with that firm that advertise on TV.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact a worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a worker's comp claim.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If your Dr. has you off work or on limited work and you no longer work at the employer, they owe you comp until you reach maximum medical improvement in your condition. If you limitations are permanent, they will owe you for permanent disability benefits. If it looks like your restrictions are going to be permanent (ask your Dr.), you probably should consult an experienced compensation lawyer.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need a worker compensation lawyer to review your situation. If you cant work because of your injury your doctor should give you some disability rating your settlement will be based on such a rating. No one can or will guarantee you a job.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File for Social Security Disability.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should seek workers compensation benefits for permanent and total disability, which will pay until your Social Security Retirement benefits become due, plus lifetime medical. You may also seek social security disability benefits, and any private disability insurance you may have.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you have a work related injury and was fired you will have several claims against the employer including but not limited to a Labor Code Section 132A Claim.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
If injured on the job, you should be covered by workmen's compensation, and that system will pay for your wage losses, will pay for your medical expenses, and will pay for your rehabilitation, and will pay you for any permanent disability. If your employer did not have workmen's compensation coverage, then he, she, or it is liable to you just as though they carried workmen's compensation coverage on you. Check that out immediately, and file a claim immediately or it will be too late to file under the system. You could still sue your employer if he didn't have workmen's compensation coverage for you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters