QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if my old boss has been telling them I was fired for stealing?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had been working at a gas station for 6 months and a month ago my manager stopped calling me in to work and accused me of stealing money. I told him I wasn't and to check the videos which he has at least 17 different cameras. There is no proof and I most certainly and not stupid or desperate enough to ever steal. Thankfully I was able to get a new job at another gas station nearby. My regular customers from my previous job have been coming in and telling me that my old boss has been telling them I was fired for stealing. I am not the first employee he has done that to. I don't appreciate him slandering my name when I am innocent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

you may sue for slander, for what he is telling customers. You will need to prove actual damages, no speculation. I suggest you consult with an attorney to represent you. Do not file this yourself.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters