QUESTION

Is there anything in PA Employment Law that says I can't work for two companies at the same time?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume, since you are asking about employment law and not the interpretation of a contract, that you have no employment contract which prohibits you from "moonlighting". There is no general prohibition against working for more than one business, although it could get tricky, especially if they are competitors in any way.  You owe your employers a duty of loyalty, which you can't breach.  For example, you can't do work for one employer using the other's time or resources - you can't spend your time at one job doing work for the other, you can't use the postage meter from one job to mail correspondence for the other, etc.  Also, you can't use confidential information from one job on the other.  If one employer has a confidential list of potential customers, you can't use it on the other job.  Also, you can't divert an opportunity, like a customer inquiring about one employer's goods or services, you can't divert that opportunity to another employer or yourself. You should also realize that, again assuming no contract to the contrary, there is no prohibition against your employer firing you for moonlighting if he/she/it finds out.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters