QUESTION

Is there anything legal I can do about working in a hostile work environment?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I have had two girls from work go to HR and make false claims against me and have been told there is nothing I can do but let it go. One of the girls I supervise and she does a lot of things against company policy and nothing has happened to her. She is still working she defies me at every turn and still nothing is being done. She pushes the buttons of other co-workers and they complain and still nothing has been done. I am at the end of my rope and even after telling my supervisor that I will not be able to keep control of all this stress being put on me still nothing has been done. It gets worse every day I cry all the time and getting depressed and have warned by boss I feel like I am going to lose control still no support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Find another job. Many employers are reluctant to discipline employees after they make a discrimination charge. If they do, they may be accused of retaliation.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course there are certainly strategies that you can use with the help and guidance of a lawyer such as myself, who handles employment law cases for workers.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters