QUESTION

Is there anyway to fight a denied unemployment claim if I left my job?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was working in Jersey and left my job to relocate to Florida for my husbands health benefit. Is there anyway to fight being denied 2 times?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must meet the very specific criteria of nj unemployment.  the terms are carefully defined. you can appeal the nj decision. however, i would not appeal if i did not meet the criteria. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters