QUESTION

Is there legal representation for me regarding a work site situation where I feel that I am being harassed/targeted by another worker?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
This other worker continuously yells at me on and off the work unit, slanders me by talking to others about me in front of staff and clients. I feel this worker is targeting me, singling me out, and harassing me. Is there anything that can be done legally to stop this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a reasonable fear for your physical safety or are being stalked go to the police. You can request an order of protection similar to any type of domestic situation where a partner feels threatened. Such an order will result in a transfer or termination of employment (hopefully not yours were a court to determine you are the aggressor) since that employee will then need to stay clear of you.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2020 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters