QUESTION

Is there something I can do if my 90 day evaluation is disregarded?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed into a car dealership company four months ago now. I was promised after 30 days that I would get a raise from $10 to $12. After I waited that month, I went to them and they said that it was moved to be a 90 day evaluation because I got a different position than what I applied for. So, exactly on my 90 days, I asked my manager again, she told me go ask the general manager. I went to the general manager and even the store manager. They said wait out the rest of the month and then ask them when they aren't busy. I am also 6 months pregnant with twins. Yes, it is in writing and I signed it saying I want to receive my 90 day review. I was relying on that raise to help me pay my bills while on maternity leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might be able to make a claim with the EEOC or HR that their refusal to give you the raise is based upon your pregnancy.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters