QUESTION

Is there still a way to sue after signing a settlement agreement from previous employer?

Asked on May 15th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Colorado
More details to this question:
I’m in need of some help with a wrongful termination, harassment, and discrimination case against my previous employer, I belonged to a union and followed all the steps along with grievances complaints. They offered me a settlement in return of an signed agreement contract not to sue. But I felt pressured and forced to sign it as they rushed me into it before I was able to speak with a lawyer. I need advice and help if I can terminate the terms of agreement for the settlement money I got and sue instead, as I have also filed an EEOC complaint which they are ready to file the complaint against the company .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Insurance Law Attorney serving Weston, FL
3 Awards
Once you sign what is known as a severance agreement it is always binding unless you can prove fraud or duress.  Your situation doesn't sound like you have any options. 
Answered on May 19th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters