QUESTION

Is there such a thing a probationary employment for a new hire in Pennsylvania, and, if so, does it have any legal effect on unemployment compensation

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
or other reporting requirements?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bala Cynwyd, PA at The Ezold Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
  Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania or Federal law apply, unless otherwise specified.That being said, Pennsylvania is a state that follows the rule of "at-will" employment.  This means that your employer can terminate your employment for any reason or no reason at all.  It also means that you can terminate your employment for any reason or no reason as well.  Therefore, while an employer may offer a "probationary period," unless you receive a new contract for a term following that period, you still can be terminated from your employment.  As it relates to unemployment compensation, you must have earned enough money during your base year as well as be unemployed for reasons that are not your fault.  You may be able to find your answers to your issue at the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry website:  http://www.uc.pa.gov/
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters