QUESTION

Is this a case of conflict of interest?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Is it a conflict if you find out that your attorney has been going around bragging about your case to other attorneys,but one of the attorneys he tells he gives out very personal information about my case and the client to this other attorney and now all of a sudden this other attorney is now the defense attorney to the people I am suing. Is this a conflict? Should I tell the judge and fire the attorney ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Agreements Attorney serving Rohnert Park, CA at The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
On the assumption that you have evidence to support your allegations, the attorney has a whole host of problems. I may suggest that you call the State Bar Association and have a discussion…and yes, you will want an attorney who understands client confidentiality.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Eli M. Kantor
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your attorney has breached his fiduciary duty to you, by divulging client confidences to the other side. Therefore, you would have grounds to change attorneys.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters