QUESTION

Is this an issue? 3 years as a manager. No promotion. Known that I have young children. Promotions given to a male and females with adult children.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Also been asked to travel out of state when peers (managers on the same level as I am) are not asked to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The question is always why are they doing what they are doing (or not doing).  Do you have any evidence that the decisions may be based on your age or gender? if so you might file an age discrimination or gender discrimination claim with the EEOC. It is not illegal to discriminate against women with young children so long as you also discriminate against men with young children. Has your employer ever told you that your children are the reason for their decisions>   Michael A. Caldwell 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters