QUESTION

Is this legal if my employer has expanded our hours until 7pm, stated it would be for 6 months but 6 months has come and past?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
The department asked for the hours to go back to 9 until 5pm. We were told today the hours will not change and they will hire a part time person for the hours of 5-7pm for two days a week. They don't have it in their budget to pay for the new hire so it will come out of our salaries. They will cut our pay by an hour and half on those two days even though we have acquired more work because they laid off someone in December 2015. We have all been changed from exempt to non-exempt. There are 3 people in the department. Two people work one day a week until 7pm and the other individual works three days a week until 7pm. They want the time worked to be fair for everyone so they stated they would hire someone else but cut our pay. Do we have any recourse? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to be paid overtime if applicable and for every hour worked. Talk to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters