QUESTION

Is this legal to fire an employee being harassed?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife is being verbally harassed at work. So naturally I called the owner of the establishment and notified him that if it continues I will be suing him. He then wrote her up for making threats and threatened to fire her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

This discharge is completely lawful in GA. It is not wise to threaten an employer, especially when the threat comes from a spouse.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
In Texas, there is no law, generally, preventing an employer from firing for that or for any other reason, or no reason at all. Without a union or an employment contract, non-government employers are free to fire employees. Of course, if a worker is terminated because of illegal discrimination, they could have a legal claim.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the overall circumstances. Contact an attorney.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters