QUESTION

is this legal what my work id doing for on call hours/pay?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
So, I'm a nurse and at my work they have recently changed way they are doing on call and paying for it. Previously we were getting paid 2hours before the shift started till 2 hours after, now we are not it just when the shift starts to 2hours after. So example being shifts starts at 11, i use to get paid 9 to 1. Now its just 11-1. So my question is since I am no longer being paid 9-11 am i required to respond to calls from work during that time now that am i no longer being paid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
There is not a simple way to answer this questions without speaking in greater depth about this. You should speak with an Ohio employment attorney who handles wage and hour issues.   Ohio wage and hour lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Aug 25th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters