QUESTION

Is "Total Experience not exceeding 20 to 25 years" in a job posting evidence of age discrimintation?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I frequently get e-mails of job opportunities and I received two today from the same individual. the job description listed, and highlighted, "Total experience not exceeding 20 to 25yrs". Sounds like age discrimination to me. Is it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I am in agreement with you. I would speak with the employer to see what their intentions were with regard to this particular phrase. I cannot imagine that this was thought through carefully. If you were to alert the employer to this problem, I am sure that they would quickly correct their mistake. Please let me knowwhat happens. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 11th, 2015 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters