QUESTION

Is true that I can’t get a public job if my mother has two warrants out on her?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
One is for failure to appear and the other one is B&E. She said I can't get a public job because I would have to give out my social security number and she said the company I work for or the social security office will dig into it and they would come and arrest her. Is this true? I have asked other people and they have all said it is not true. The only way she would get arrested is if she was an associate at my local law enforcement agency.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I know of no such law about this. But, I do not practice this field of law, so perhaps you should ask some one else.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You and you friends are correct, get the job. They will eventually find and make her answer in any case.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One, it is not true. Two, call the police, have her arrested and then you won't have to worry about.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your Mother's history should not affect your ability to get any job so apply for any job. Your Mother needs to deal with her own problems (warrants) without involving you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Cuomo LLC
2 Awards
While I don't know what public agency you will be working for, I cannot see any public agency investigating warrants on employees' family members. The likelihood is slim.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
That is not true.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters