QUESTION

Is what my boss demanded legal?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Hi, I am twenty years old. I work Monday to Wednesday and also Fridays from 730-3:30. I work a full eight hours. I also work most Saturdays from 9:30-11:30. My coworker works those days except 1:30 to 6:30. She will be having a baby this month. My boss demanded that while she was absent I am to work 7:30 to 6:30. I will have an hour lunch break however I am also a full time student. I had already made my class schedule to work around my hours but he today said to me when I showed him my classes "so you are going to be late for class everyday because we need you here until close" Is it legal for him to demand that I work a ten hour day and that my education sacrifice. My classes are not offered online and 6pm to 9 pm are the latest they are offered and although I hate night classes I am already taking them. I have no other choice. I will not let my education suffer for a 13 an hour job. He did not ask me to cover he demanded. Is that even legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you are being paid for the additional work, your employer may be acting insensitively, maybe even unreasonably, but not illegally that I can see.  Other than as required by statute (for example, the family leave act), an employer is under no obligation to make allowances for your personal schedule, regardless of how worthwhile your out of work activities are.  If neither your employer nor your school is unwilling to make any concessions, you will have to choose between keeping your job and going to class.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters