QUESTION
Is your boss allowed to scold you for a simple miss understanding?
Asked on Sep 09th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Clients came in and the asked for my boss. i went tto his office and told him. he told me to have them wait. i understood let them in., its sometimes hard to understand him with his accent. So he comes in to the reception area and talks to me very sternly and angry, "didnt I tell you to tell them to wait!" and slamed the door in my face. I was so angry i began to cry.
1 ANSWER
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Employers are human too, and sometimes they can be unreasonable or short (just like employees). The law doesn't usually involve itself in the nitty-gritty details of everyday work life where feelings get hurt or people get embarrassed unless the reason for the bad behavior is an unlawful one under federal or state law, and the employee suffers an economic loss as a consequence.
If the employer treats you in an inconsiderate manner, try bringing this to his attention in a non-confrontational manner ("When you say/do this, it makes me feel . . . .") Chance are, he doesn't even realize he is doing it. If he does realize it and doesn't care, take your talents and loyalty to another employer.
Bottom line: this may be inconsiderate or even boorish. But it's not illegal.
Michael Caldwell
404-979-3150
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 6:47 PM