QUESTION

It is legal for a business to record phone calls internally?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Florida is a two party consent state to record phone calls. Can they record phone calls internally for coaching purposes without either or one party knowing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A statute in Florida makes it a felony to make an audio recording of somebody without their consent.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters