QUESTION

It was brought to my attention at work that some employees are illegal, I reported this to management and now I feel I am being retaliated against.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work in a hotel in Westchester County NY. I can be called back morning or afternoon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are fired it is a retaliation claim.  You can sue.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters