QUESTION

Its been a month since my last employer closed , and they still owe me my last paycheck. How can I handle this situation properly and swift.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Every time I call or email daily its always another issue after another and its been happening even when employed. Its been cause a lot of effect towards my bills that are due at a certain time. I am highly disappointed in this company and I think I deserve fair treatment and what's owed to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If it has been more than 30 days since your regularly scheduled payday and you still have not been paid, then they have violated the Ohio prompt pay act. In addition, you haven't received at least minimum wage. You should either contact the local small claims court to pursue legal action on your own or contact the Ohio Department of Commerce's Wage and Hour Division.   Ohio overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:08 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters