QUESTION

I've been employed at my job for 5 months, 36 hours weekly. However,my employer says I have to wait until may 2019 for health insurance.Is this legal?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I've been employed at my job for 5 months, 36 hours weekly. However,my employer says I have to wait until may 2019 for health insurance.Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are not required to be given health insurance unless everyone else gets it on different terms.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2018 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
No employer is required to provide health insurance to anyone. However you need to ask for the policy. Is it written? Get it. If some employees qualify sooner you need to ask why? Call employment lawyers if you think you are being discriminated to explore how you might prove that?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2018 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters