QUESTION

I've been made to do a job I did not apply for; it's exacerbated my stress-induced ADD - and caused me extreme stress daily.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I return from 2 wk. leave to have surgery & was told I would be working another day at the job and my hrs. were changing. After two write ups + being told there needs to be some "significant" improvement' & maybe the job isn't a fit. I stated it is not a fit, it's not the job I applied for and I've said I have stress-induced ADD. Then she said she would call HR & we could discuss it. I sent HR a "memo to my file" detailing the job change, stress etc. We met the following day w/ the HR rep asking what accommodation do I feel would be helpful. I stated to be allowed to do the job I applied for/ working for 1 physician and not the 6 physician practice I've been made to work in. I was told the patient volume is not what was expected so the job for the 1 MD is not a full time position now. HR rep said she would get back to us. A week passed; things cont. to be stressful for me. I notified HR - they asked me to take 4 days of to "distress" & give them time to work something out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
I am an experienced employment law attorney and your scenario describes a very accommodating employer.  Usually employers will just terminate an individual unable to meet the requirements of the job. I would continue to work with them and serious consider whether or not you can perform the necessary functions of the position.  If not, they can, and probably will, let you go. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters