QUESTION

I've been separated from work after 22 years of services without any pension or benefits!

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Dear Sir, Please advise what are my rights as an employee have served "overseas" into an American Company “Continuously” for over 22 years? The past 10 years (2005-2015) I was assigned to overseas project in Doha, State of Qatar, in position of In Country Business Manager then promoted to General Manager of the Qatar/UAE Branch. On Oct. 2014 my company has announced a complete acquisition with another US Company. At that time I received promises from the new management that soon I will be transferring to new job assignment either in Doha or Abu Dhabi. But unfortunately they did not. I've been asked to apply for a job on the company website! On 25th Sept. 2015 I've been separated from the company without getting paid any pensions and without any retirement benefits! now I'm jobless, struggling have wife & 3 children in school age and don't know what to do!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Very sorry to hear about your unfortunate experience. Before anyone can advise you further it will be necessary for you to furnish additional facts and/or documentation. First, you may not know the answer to this but do you know if the company you worked for was acquired by another company in its entirety or did the new company merely acquire the assets of your former employer? Were you furnished any notifications by either company concerning this acquisiton? Did your former employer have any employment policies in effect such as a handbook? Prior to becoming employed overseas were you required to sign any documents? What was your understanding of pension benefits you were to receive and what was that understanding based on? What is your age and do you have any idea as to whether other younger employees who were similarly situated as you with respect to their positions were retained? It would be helpful at least initially if you would answer these preliminary questions and furnish any of the documents you have in connection with this matter including any of those referred to above. You may forward this information to our email address appearing at the end of this response. Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com    
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters