QUESTION

I've been working at a furniture factory for 8 months! The past two months my health has declined. I'm needing surgery but my HR wont let me?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Their saying if I have the surgery then their going to terminate me! They said I've not worked 12 months and their acting like it's a family medical leave. But it's like a emergency surgery cause both my doctors said I won't get better until I get it done! What am I supposed to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no law, other than the FMLA, that requires an employer to allow you time off due to surgery.
Answered on May 21st, 2016 at 1:42 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters