QUESTION

I''ve been working for a bakery for almost one year as a dishwasher (technically "Bakers Assistant) and am wondering if I''m entitled to any vacation?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work on the books and work 40+ hrs. in NJ
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Typically, an employer is not required to give you a paid vacation.  This is something you could certainly ask for but would not necessarily be entitled to.  The employer may be willing to give you an unpaid vacation.  You should getting overtime.  Speak to an attorney if you have questions
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters