QUESTION

I've put put in two weeks, and am still owed two weeks vacation. Am I entitled to this in NYS? .

Asked on Apr 12th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My contract said "*restrictions apply" but there were No restrictions were actually listed in my contract. Also I (nor anyone else) ever received any sort of employee handbook that would explain those restrictions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Vacation is only allowed by contract.  Your contract is unclear because you may not have the whole one. 
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters