QUESTION

ive worked for a school district for 12 years , i showed up to work on jan 11th and was sent home with 2 other employees and was only told they are

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
investigating but wouldnt say what . 1 week later , we were removed from payroll and have been home without pay ever since , this is 3 months now . my union said the district wants to " take action " at our next board mtg but i have not been accused of anything in writing and my union says to just wait it out , i feel im not being represented properly and i feel what my employer is doing cant be legal . what can i do rather then sit and wait to be fired ? . what kind of an attorney do i need to fight this type of issue ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You would need a qualified lawyer who would have to review the union contract and determine what your rights are and what procedures you have to undergo, BEFORE you start a lawsuit. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters