QUESTION

Job cut my hours to one day or none all because I told them I wouldn't be harassed anymore by a particular coworker.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently work as a line cook at olive garden on Busch blvd in Tampa, fl. A few weeks ago I got into an argument with a coworker because I no longer allow him to harass me. Well ever since then after I went to my manager about it, they have cut my hours down to one day a week or not at all. I've tried talking to my manager about this with his boss and instead of doing anything they hired two more people. I need this job. I love my job and I am one of the best they have. But because the person I argued with has been there for 10yrs or so and I've been there for one year they chose him in my opinion saying I have an attitude. I'm a cook. I get along with everyone there I did my job, stayed late, did extra. And now my manager just didnt put me on the schedule at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the harassment was based on your national origin, race, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, sex harassment or disability, or pregnancy, then there could be a violation of your civil rights. 
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters